Kotei 2012: Week 10 Winners

I would like to congratulate the winners from Week 10 of the Kotei Season: Knoxville, TN Kevin Kennedy wins with Phoenix (Spell Military) Location – D4-4 Find – Cache of Kshatriga Artifacts Personality – Shiba Sansesuke Name – Resting Place of the Last Wish Portland, OR Case Kiyonaga wins with…

Continue reading

Master Tiger’s Thoughts: The De-evolution of Crane Dueling

Brian Fox is a long time Crane Clan player and a very strong player who has won major events and been extremely competitive for a long time.  When he is saying the Crane Magistrate Dueling isn’t playable, he’s usually right.  This has been a hot topic on the both the…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 6 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following winners from Week 6: Budapest, Hungary David Beke wins with Watchful Eye Dojo Magistrate Dragon Dueling Grounds (unknown spot)Kitsuki HorumeHonor choice still unknown (Salman Barakat [Crab])   Tacoma, Washington Andrew Ornatov wins with Mantis Ruins of Singh Raja (Section 4)Yoritomo SinghJunzo’s Final Betrayal…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 5 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 5: Atlantic City, NJ Aaron Barto wins with Ancestor Honor (Lion). Spirit Portal (D5-5) Kitsu Kagako The Cliffs of Pekkle’s Laughter (Matt Tyler [Scorpion]) Bielsko-Biala – Szczyrk, Poland Artur Szymala wins with Honor Dueling with military option (Dragon) Enigmatic…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 4 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 4: Las Vegas, NV Daniel Jacobson wins with Crab Scouts Location: A Vast Field of Crystal Outcroppings (D5-9) Peep: Kaiu Onizuka Name: Benika’s Ters (Winner of the Honor Event was Brandon Bryant [Lion]) Buenos Aires, Argentina Alex Iartsev wins…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 3 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 3: Evansville, IN Alex Nagelvoort wins with Dragon Kensei Location: Herd of Docile Beastman Destroyers (D5-13) Peep: Togashi Sakata Name: Sozen’s Legacy (Winner of the Honor Event was Reginald Garth [Crab]) Brisbane, Australia Jay Coad wins with Scorpion Paragons…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 2 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 2: Atlanta, GA James Donnithorne-tait with Temple of Purity honor rocket (Decklist and Tournament Report here) Location: Pool of True Divination (D5-7) Peep: Asako Moeru Name: Mirror of the Twins (Winner of the Honor Event was Lee Steele [Mantis])…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 1 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 1: Feeding Hills, MA (from our friends Yasuki Dokansuto [Jeff Williamson] and Master Tiger [Dan Dineen] as well as r0cky and Melissa B) Josh Griffis won with Crab Scouts Location: Sword of the Maharajah Peep: Hida Yamadera Name: The…

Continue reading

GenCon 2011: Bounty for the Imperial Governor

Today, the Kolat have decided to get involved in the Colonies and are seeking the position of Imperial Governor.  As I am unable to attend myself, a bounty is to be offered to the winner of the GenCon 2011 main event for the following: The amount of $500 if the…

Continue reading

Final Kotei Statistics

Lets take a look at the final stats from the Kotei Season: Crab 29 45 20 6 12 20 20 34 30 17 11 17 27 17 25 11 21 44 406 Crane 36 47 20 5 16 34 37 40 23 11 13 23 25 23 30 7 24…

Continue reading