Master Tiger’s Thoughts: Most Powerful L5R Expansions #10

Some of you may have seen the discussion thread started on the L5R official forum started by Doji Kimura (the one Lenny Kwan) about the Most Powerful L5R Expansion Ever.  There were some famous players (Chris Fossum, Brian Fox, Jon Palmer, John Ling, Chris Stevenson, ‘Isawa_Chuckles’) who also chimed in…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 10 Winners

I would like to congratulate the winners from Week 10 of the Kotei Season: Knoxville, TN Kevin Kennedy wins with Phoenix (Spell Military) Location – D4-4 Find – Cache of Kshatriga Artifacts Personality – Shiba Sansesuke Name – Resting Place of the Last Wish Portland, OR Case Kiyonaga wins with…

Continue reading

Master Tiger’s Thoughts: The De-evolution of Crane Dueling

Brian Fox is a long time Crane Clan player and a very strong player who has won major events and been extremely competitive for a long time.  When he is saying the Crane Magistrate Dueling isn’t playable, he’s usually right.  This has been a hot topic on the both the…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 6 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following winners from Week 6: Budapest, Hungary David Beke wins with Watchful Eye Dojo Magistrate Dragon Dueling Grounds (unknown spot)Kitsuki HorumeHonor choice still unknown (Salman Barakat [Crab])   Tacoma, Washington Andrew Ornatov wins with Mantis Ruins of Singh Raja (Section 4)Yoritomo SinghJunzo’s Final Betrayal…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 5 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 5: Atlantic City, NJ Aaron Barto wins with Ancestor Honor (Lion). Spirit Portal (D5-5) Kitsu Kagako The Cliffs of Pekkle’s Laughter (Matt Tyler [Scorpion]) Bielsko-Biala – Szczyrk, Poland Artur Szymala wins with Honor Dueling with military option (Dragon) Enigmatic…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 4 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 4: Las Vegas, NV Daniel Jacobson wins with Crab Scouts Location: A Vast Field of Crystal Outcroppings (D5-9) Peep: Kaiu Onizuka Name: Benika’s Ters (Winner of the Honor Event was Brandon Bryant [Lion]) Buenos Aires, Argentina Alex Iartsev wins…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 3 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 3: Evansville, IN Alex Nagelvoort wins with Dragon Kensei Location: Herd of Docile Beastman Destroyers (D5-13) Peep: Togashi Sakata Name: Sozen’s Legacy (Winner of the Honor Event was Reginald Garth [Crab]) Brisbane, Australia Jay Coad wins with Scorpion Paragons…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 2 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 2: Atlanta, GA James Donnithorne-tait with Temple of Purity honor rocket (Decklist and Tournament Report here) Location: Pool of True Divination (D5-7) Peep: Asako Moeru Name: Mirror of the Twins (Winner of the Honor Event was Lee Steele [Mantis])…

Continue reading

Kotei 2012: Week 1 Winners

I would like to congratulate the following Kotei Winners from Week 1: Feeding Hills, MA (from our friends Yasuki Dokansuto [Jeff Williamson] and Master Tiger [Dan Dineen] as well as r0cky and Melissa B) Josh Griffis won with Crab Scouts Location: Sword of the Maharajah Peep: Hida Yamadera Name: The…

Continue reading

Final Kotei Statistics

Lets take a look at the final stats from the Kotei Season: Crab 29 45 20 6 12 20 20 34 30 17 11 17 27 17 25 11 21 44 406 Crane 36 47 20 5 16 34 37 40 23 11 13 23 25 23 30 7 24…

Continue reading